PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA)

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), we are mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.  In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA. We may process your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by us may include but not be limited to the following purposes:-


1. To communicate with you;
2. To inform you of our products and services;
3. To respond to your queries;
4. To send you promotional material;
5. To process applications for and the provision of our Products and/or Services;
6. For marketing purposes and research purposes;
7. For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.


We may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on our behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards. 


You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this PDPA, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as may be furnished to you, as the case may be.


By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this PDPA, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by us or any of our authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.


You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by us for the purposes of providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to us processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

©2017-2020 Star Labs Bioscience Sdn. Bhd. (1229098-K). All Rights Reserved.

  • Facebook
  • Phone
  • Location